| Project/Area Number |
18K07408
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 守 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
田中 知明 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
別府 美奈子 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70623669)
松下 一之 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90344994)
土田 祥央 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (90410422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 臨床検査 / microbiome / bacterial epigenetics / 細菌検査 / 薬剤耐性 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / メタゲノム / メチル化解析 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / COVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully achieved selective amplification of denatured DNA targeted for DNA methylation analysis using the bisulfite method, enabling the simultaneous integration of DNA methylation analysis with metagenomic analysis of bacterial communities across species using next-generation sequencing of 16S rRNA genes. Upon analysis using the newly developed method, we have found evidence suggesting the presence of unreported DNA methylation and novel DNA-modifying enzymes in drug-resistant strains and bacterial communities. Additionally, we have successfully conducted microbiome analysis of clinical bacterial specimens, revealing diverse DNA methylation patterns in Enterococcus faecalis and suggesting the coexistence of multiple strains.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代シーケンシングの普及に伴って、検体中の核酸断片を網羅的に解析することによるバイオーム解析、いわゆるメタゲノム解析が可能となり、もっとも先進的な解析では1分子シーケンサーなどによるDNAメチル化解析と並行的に行われるようになっている。しかしながらこれら核酸断片に由来する配列情報は、多く由来する菌種が不明で、細菌種同定を柱とする感染症臨床検査としては非効率的で相性が悪かった。 本研究成果は臨床検査と相性が良くその延長として可能な従来なかった"16S rDNA meta-epigenetics"とでも呼ぶべき分野の登場を示している。