| Project/Area Number |
18K07409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 義春 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60251427)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 摂食障害 / 心身医学 / 行動医学 / 過食 / EMA / EMI / スマートフォン / エコロジカルモメンタリアセスメント / エコロジカルモメンタリインターベンション / 機械学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a system that can be used to evaluate and record the symptoms of binge-eating and related symptoms in patients with eating disorders under daily life by applying Ecological Momentary Assessment (EMA), and investigated the relationship between binge-eating, and biological and psychological factors, and found that mood measured in real-time (e.g. depression, anxiety, etc.) influenced binge-eating, and that blood glucose levels were positively correlated with positive mood scores. Furthermore, we applied Ecological Momentary Intervention (EMI) to develop a smartphone-based intervention system for binge-eating symptoms using machine learning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摂食障害患者の過食や代償行動などの食行動異常は、診察場面での従来の方法では評価は難しく、日常生活の状況はブラックボックスに近い状態であるという問題があった。本研究の学術的意義の一つは、日常生活下においてリアルタイムに評価する方法で、日本人の摂食障害の患者において食行動異常に関連する心理学的要因を明らかにしたことと、血糖値という生物学的な要因が気分と関連していることを明らかにしたことである。さらに、過食症状に関して、日常生活下において治療介入を行うシステムを開発したことも学術的意義が大きく、また、難治とされる摂食障害の治療の一つの可能性を示した点は、社会的意義もある。