Research for Alzheimer's disease-related factors based on neuropathological background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeya Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科保健学専攻, 教授 (70590339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 朱公  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50784708)
里 直行  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 部長 (70372612)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 老年医学 / バイオマーカー / 神経病理 / 髄液 / 危険因子 / 病理 / 脳脊髄液 / 関連因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aging population of the world growing, dementia becomes an unavoidable problem in both the medical and the healthcare field. Biomarker test can be useful to improve the accuracy to diagnose the specific causes of dementia. Notably, there is a huge heterogeneity in the severity and progression rate among patients with the specific type of dementia such as Alzheimer’s disease, which can be due to the effect of unknown factors. In this project, we standardized the protocol for CSF biomarker test for reliable and reproducible measurement, and explored the factors modulating the clinical presentation of Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の根本的治療法は未だ確立していないが、既存の対症療法やケアプランを個別に最適化することで認知症患者のQOLを向上することが可能である。このためには、認知症の原因疾患の正確な診断が重要となる。本研究では、アルツハイマー病の髄液バイオマーカーを正確に測定するための検体採取・測定プロトコールの最適化・標準化を行った。これにより、神経病理学的背景に関する情報を基にして、認知症の促進因子や防御因子を包括的に解析することが可能となった。