Relationship between the biological function and/or effect of acupuncture of Aig1l gene discovered by acupuncture stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Yutaka  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (20332281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 美香  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 学術研究員 (20274706)
菅野 亜紀  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20457039)
鈴木 高史  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70305530)
奥野 海良人  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (50623980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAig1l / 膜タンパク質 / 鍼灸 / 漢方 / 東洋医学 / Aig1l遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the relationship between the function of mouse Acupuncture-induced 1-L (Aig1l) and the acupuncture effect discovered in our study of the mechanism of acupuncture effect. This gene was discovered by homology modeling for each substructure.
The 3D structure of Aig1l was first determined by homology modeling. The substructures were combined based on hydrophobic interactions to reveal the overall structure. Furthermore, Aig1l gene expression analysis revealed that Aig1l is specifically expressed in neurons, mainly in the brain, and is almost completely absent in glial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、AIG1Lタンパク質は神経細胞特異的に存在する膜タンパク質であることが判明した。このことは、AIG1L遺伝子が鍼刺激3時間後の細胞から我々が発見した事と併せて考えると、鍼治療の刺激が神経細胞に影響を与えて治療効果を挙げている証拠といえる。この結果は、科学的に鍼灸の有用性を示すものである。
また本研究では、部分理論立体構造解析結果を用いて、タンパク質全体の立体構造解析を可能にする方法を確立した。この結果も本研究成果として意義深く、その応用による研究成果にもつながった。