Identification of specific podocyte-damaging molecules in diabetic nephropathy and establishment of urinary biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70707900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 秀斉  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60399342)
冨永 辰也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80425446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポドサイト / バイオマーカー / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on glomerular epithelial cells (podocytes) that directly cause the appearance of proteinuria and decreased renal function, we analyzed the novel target molecules CXCR4 and CXCR7. Immunohistochemical staining of human cultured immortalized podocytes confirmed that CXCR4 and CXCR7 were expressed on the cell membrane. The expression of CXCR4 and CXCR7 genes in human cultured immortalized podocytes was confirmed by RT-PCR and Realtime-PCR. The mRNA expression levels of CXCR4 and CXCR7 were analyzed by performing RT-PCR and Realtime-PCR of RNA derived from exosomes in healthy subjects and urine of patients and RNA derived from shedding cells in the sediment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の主たる原因である糖尿病性腎症によって新規に透析導入となる患者数は最も多い。現行の治療法では、腎不全への進展をわずかに遅延させるのみであり、他のCKDの原因と比較しても、予後は極めて不良である。そのため、診断法を明確なものとし、腎症に特異性の高く、有効な治療法を開発することは急務である。腎症における分子病態を統合的に理解し、腎症の病態・病期ごとに特異的な分子を抽出し、新たな診断のためのバイオマーカーの樹立と新規分子標的治療の探索を行うことで、腎臓病の分子病態把握、治療の奏功性の評価、透析にいたる予後予測等の評価ができると考える。