Development of clinical tests to predict the severity of depression or suicidal ideation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Setoyama Daiki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / バイオマーカー / うつ病患者の多様性 / 血しょう代謝物 / 性格層別化 / 治療効果判定 / トリプトファン・キヌレニン代謝 / 性格・パーソナリティ / 治療効果 / 遊離型 / トリプトファン・キヌレニン経路 / 質量分析 / 代謝物バイオマーカー / 遊離型代謝物 / 血しょう / 層別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we validated the plasma metabolite biomarkers of depression that we have previously reported with a new approach. It was found that when stratified by their personality of depressive patients the biomarker ability to distinguish from healthy subjects is dramatically improved in some personality groups. Furthermore, we validated the effect of biomarkers on the treatment response to repeated transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS), a non-invasive treatment for depressive patients. Finally, we discovered that some of the tryptophan/kynurenine metabolites, which are thought to be established biomarkers of depression, are detected in the plasma macroprotein fractions, and identified a newly tryptophan-carrying protein other than albumin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病を始めとするメンタルヘルス分野に対して、客観的な臨床検査法の開発が世界規模で望まれている。うつ病と一言でいっても、様々なタイプが存在する。現在の抗うつ薬の多くはトリプトファン経路の代謝物をターゲットにしているが、効果の発現には個人差があるとされる。我々の研究は、性格の違いにより、うつ病のバイオタイプが異なるため、それぞれに異なる治療戦略が必要であることを示唆する。今後の研究の発展により、性格検査や採血により一人一人のバイオタイプを事前に把握することによる個別化医療の実現が期待できる。