Project/Area Number |
18K07418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyashita Jun 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90762120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 俊一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30238505)
山本 洋介 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30583190)
清水 さやか 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70761576)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 人生会議 / 修正デルファイ法 / アドバンスケアプラン二ング / デルファイ法 / アドバンスケアプランイング / 混合研究法 / 終末期医療 / 人生の最終段階における治療方針に関する話し合い |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a consensus study using a modified Delphi method on definitions and action guidelines for advance care planning adapted o Japanese culture and customs. We convened 56 ACP experts (physicians, nurses, care managers, social workers, clinical psychologists, health care researchers, legal experts, and religious leaders) in Japan, and conducted seven rounds, including two anonymous appropriateness surveys. The definition and action guidelines were developed and published in Japanese and English. The research paper was accepted for publication in the Journal of Pain and Management Symptom. In addition, a website was created to publicize research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
専門家の多くが、家族中心主義的な日本の社会で本人の意思が尊重される工夫を取り入れた定義及び行動指針に賛同した。家族の意思によって本人の意思がないがしろにされないように、本人の価値観が最大限尊重される定義が策定された。自分の意見を表出したがらない高齢者や認知機能の低下で意思決定能力が低下しつつある患者であってもできる限り本人の意思を尊重した意思決定が行えるように、家族や医療ケア提供者が自律的な意思決定を励まし支援する仕組みを取り入れた。日本だけでなく、家族中心主義的な文化のある社会においてアドバンス・ケア・プランニングが浸透していくきっかけになると考えられ、学術的社会的な意義があると考えられる。