Exogenous mitochondrial transfer and endogenous mitochondrial fission facilitate AML resistance to OxPhos inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tabe Yoko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70306968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井田 孝  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80260545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 骨髄微小環境 / 酸化的リン酸化 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / トンネルナノチューブ / マイトファジー / 白血病微小環境 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / tunneling nano tube / CAGE解析 / 細胞接着 / Mesenchymal Stem Cell / がん / 高齢者 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells are highly dependent on oxidative phosphorylation (OxPhos) for survival in the bone marrow (BM) microenvironment. We investigated how the BM microenvironment affects the response to OxPhos inhibition in AML. Mechanistically, OxPhos inhibition induced (1) transfer of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)-derived mitochondria to AML cells via tunneling nanotubes under direct-contact coculture conditions, and (2) mitochondrial fission with an increase in functional mitochondria and mitophagy in AML cells. Mitochondrial fission is known to enhance cell migration, and we observed mitochondrial transport to the leading edge of protrusions of migrating AML cells toward MSCs by electron microscopy analysis. Our findings indicate an important role of exogenous mitochondrial trafficking from BM stromal cells to AML cells as well as endogenous mitochondrial fission and mitophagy in the compensatory adaptation of leukemia cells to energetic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白血病は高齢者に多発する疾患で、治療後の再発が多い。これは、臓器予備能が低い高齢者に対して強力な抗がん剤治療を行うことができず、その結果、多数の白血病細胞が骨髄「微小環境」に生き残って治療抵抗性を獲得するためである。骨髄中の白血病細胞は、自ら作り上げた低栄養、低酸素状態の「白血病微小環境」の中で、独特のエネルギー代謝や低酸素環境への適応力を獲得する。微小環境中における白血病細胞のエネルギー制御について理解することは、白血病の再発防止に必須である。本研究では、白血病細胞の生存力の軸となる酸化的リン酸化の制御機構を解明した。