Neural substrate of cognitive reserve; protective factors for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Hiroshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70318070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 一夫  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知予備能 / 認知症 / 神経心理検査 / 神経機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation analysis between cognitive function and neuroimaging in the patients with mild cognitive impairment or early stage of Alzheimer's disease (AD) revealed that the difference of neuropsychological profile in early stage AD reflects the difference of atrophy of neuroanatomical structure and regional hypo-perfusion. This suggests that each cognitive domain such as memory, attention, language, and executive function has discrete cerebral region.
In addition, we have proved that the cognitive reserve such as education, occupational attainment, and leisure activities was associated with frontal lobe function, suggestive the non-medical therapy in the situation of lack of efficient drug for dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症に対する新規薬物療法の開発は停滞し、非薬物療法としての「認知予備能の活性化」は、現時点での限られた治療オプションとしてきわめて重要となっている。
本研究では初期認知症患者を対象に、神経機能画像と網羅的な神経心理検査を継時的に収集し、縦断的な時系列解析および認知神経心理学的モデル解析を通じて、認知機能の脳内局在と認知予備能の意義と神経基盤の可能性を示した。薬物療法の開発に当面の限界が見えている現在の認知症対策において、非薬物療法の必要性と意義を提案できるものと考える。