A study of the physiological monitoring at home for sleep disturbance in patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASUO Hideaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00460824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 憲治  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (90440990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん患者 / 共鳴呼吸法 / 心拍変動バイオフィードバック / 不眠障害 / ストレスコーピング / 在宅医療 / 個人特性 / コーピングスキル / 心拍変動 / バイオフィードバック / アクチグラフ / 睡眠障害 / 在宅セルフケア / 在宅心身モニタリング / 病院在宅連携型システム / 心拍変動フィードバック / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized, open-label, comparison study of the short-term effects of home heart rate variability biofeedback (HRV-BF) on insomnia disorders in patinents with cancer was conducted with and without resonant breathing and home HRV-BF using a portable device before bedtime at home. In 50 cancer patients with insomnia disorders, 25 patients in the home HRV-BF group showed 96.0% completion rate, 91.8% implementation rate, and significant improvement in sleep efficiency, total sleep time, and HRV low-frequency component, indicating high short-term efficacy and feasibility of implementation as self-coping. Secondary analysis showed that a resonance respiratory rate estimation equation that utilizes individual characteristics such as height was obtained, which eliminated the need for implementation at a specialized facility and may allow HRV-BF to be performed completely at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・がん患者の不眠や痛みといった症状に対するコーピングスキルとして共鳴呼吸法を用いた心拍変動バイオフィードバック(HRV-BF)があるが、これまでは専門病院の外来でしか実施困難であった。本研究は、自宅でのHRV-BFの実施が可能であり、その短期効果や完遂率・実施率から実施可能性が高いことを示した。
・課題として、現時点では共鳴呼吸法の検索は専門病院の外来で困難であり、HRV-BFの導入は在宅では難しいことである。本研究の二次解析において、身長といった個人特性を利用した共鳴呼吸数推定式の構築の可能性が得られたため、これが進むことでHRV-BFの導入・実施ともに完全在宅で行える可能性がでてきた。