Clinicopathological study of rare refractory lymphoma based on a long-term cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA NORIKO  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10534167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一迫 玲  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30184625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 疫学調査 / MYC遺伝子 / 移植後リンパ増殖性疾患 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / 複合転座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a diagnosis of DLBCL with MYC translocation, it is critical to perform genetic analysis. We therefore devised a notation that we termed proportion of immunoreactivity/expression for immunohistochemistry based on the cellular proportion showing different antigen-antibody reactivity in immunohistochemistry. The most common notation was "+/(weak)+/-" (49/82 cases [59.8%]); cases that were MYC-IHC positive, weakly positive, and negative for tumor cells each accounted for about one-third of the total and no MYC translocation was observed by FISH. FISH is not needed even if more than half of cells are c-MYC positive by this new notation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MYC遺伝子転座を伴うびまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫は、難治性リンパ腫の代表的疾患であり、治療強化が求められている。しかし、病理免疫組織学的検査(免疫染色)では遺伝子転座を確認できず、特殊な遺伝子解析は一部の施設での実施に限定せざるを得ない。今回、新たに免疫染色を用いた客観的な評価基準を作成し、MYC転座と相関することを報告した。一般診療で行われている安価な免疫染色でMYC転座のリスクを層別化できることは、最適な治療選択につながることが期待される。