Elucidation of the pathogenesis of skin sclerosis and lipoatrophy in progeria and development of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yukie  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00372350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 精一郎  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20420185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords老化 / 早老症 / ラミンA / 線維化 / ウエルナー症候群 / Werner症候群 / ラミンA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Werner syndrome is a "premature aging syndrome" in which signs of aging appear after puberty. Atypical Werner syndrome, which is also a form of premature aging syndrome, is characterized by skin sclerosis and lipoatrophy, Werner syndrome-like symptoms, and genetic mutations in the nuclear membrane protein lamin A. In this study, we have attempted to elucidate the mechanism of skin sclerosis and lipoatrophy using fibroblasts and adipocytes from patients with Atypical Werner syndrome, and new results are being obtained. On the other hand, mTOR inhibitors and farnesyltransferase inhibitors, which have been shown to be effective in Hutchinson-Gilford syndrome-derived cells, also caused by lamin A mutation, did not show any significant improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Atypical Werner症候群患者由来皮膚線維芽細胞では、同じくラミンA遺伝子変異が原因であるHutchinson-Gilford syndrome (HGS)の細胞様の核変形が多くみられ、ヘテロクロマチンの局在異常もみられた。さらに、健常人由来線維芽細胞と比べて、患者由来線維芽細胞では、酸化ストレスによる老化が亢進するだけではなく、UVA照射による光老化も亢進することを見出した。本研究の成果によって、さらに線維化と脂肪萎縮の機序を明らかにすることができれば、早老症における皮膚硬化の病態解明や新たな治療法の開発に貢献できると予想される。