Establishment and application of the physiological biomarkers in older people at the end-of-life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Yamaguchi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60376473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 寛  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10361487)
石井 正紀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20724438)
長瀬 隆英  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40208004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸リズム / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 心不全 / 心房細動 / 加齢 / 慢性心不全 / 虚血性心疾患 / 胃運動 / 終末期 / 傾眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we extracted stable respiratory signals of oronasal thermistor before sleep onset with closed eyes, using polysomnography. Then, we quantified breathing irregularities using Shannon entropy S. The values of Shannon entropy S of airflow signals in subjects with heart diseases, including the past history of ischemic heart diseases, atrial fibrillation, and chronic heart failure, were significantly higher than in those without heart diseases. Our findings suggested that even those without the clinical diagnosis of heart failure can show breathing irregularities compared to those without heart diseases. Furthermore, those with the higher values of Shannon entropy S experienced cardiovascular events significantly more frequently after the polysomnography test than those with the lower values among those with heart diseases. Meanwhile, the values of Shannon entropy S of airflow signals decreased with age among those without heart diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸リズムは、非侵襲的に測定できる生理学的指標でありながら、その定量法や臨床的意義の研究は、ほとんどみられない。本研究では、同一患者内での再現性も評価することで、その測定法の一つを提案することができた。さらに、重症の心不全患者は、チェーンストークス呼吸を中心とする呼吸リズムの異常を呈することは既にしられていたが、我々は、臨床的に心不全と診断されていない患者も、すでに呼吸リズムの不規則性を示すことを明らかにした。これらの知見の応用は、心不全の早期発見につながりうるだけでなく、心疾患と呼吸リズムとの連関を通してそれらの病態解明の端緒になると期待される。