New diagnostic methods for detecting autoantibodies against thyroid carcinoma with poor prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Shoichiro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30572599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 智也  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40373360)
福原 隆宏  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80403418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己抗体 / 甲状腺癌 / 予後 / ELISA / 合成ペプチド / 立体構造 / X線構造解析 / バイオマーカー / エピトープ / ペプチド / 診断 / バイオナーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we created a biobank collecting serum accompanied by detailed clinical data from patients with thyroid carcinoma, benign thyroid diseases, and normal healthy controls. This biobank can be a basis for establishing candidate epitopes detecting autoantibodies against differentiating thyroid carcinoma with poor prognosis. Because of the difficulties in the purification of recombinant proteins including epitopes, we established a method using synthetic peptides detecting autoantibodies to candidate epitopes (patent number 7011815, Japan). Furthermore, we evaluated the mechanism associated with the generation of autoantibodies against synthetic peptides, the protocols suitable for clinical application, and crystal structures for detecting the epitopes. However, we have not reached in the conclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、一般に予後良好で経過観察も選択肢となる甲状腺癌の診断を超音波検査所見に基づく細胞診やステージ、手術時の病理組織診断等により行う現状とは異なり、血液中の自己抗体を測定することによる簡便で非侵襲的に新たな診断方法の開発である。本研究が実用化されることにより、甲状腺癌の患者や診療に携わる医療関係者の負担軽減、医療費削減が期待される。同様の手法は他の悪性腫瘍の評価においても応用可能であり、特に稀少で診断方法が未確立のがんへの応用が期待される。