Development of a novel bone quality assessment method for bone morphological deterioration due to sarcopenia in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahiro  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50346392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords椎体骨折 / 2型糖尿病 / 脊柱起立筋 / 筋肉量 / 大腿骨近位部骨構造 / 脂肪量 / 椎体微細構造 / 骨質 / 骨構造 / 2型糖尿病 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a method for determining muscle and fat tissue area in the spinal erector spine muscle group by secondary use of computed tomography images of abdominal area undergone in daily medical practice in the postmenopausal women patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Compared to non-fractured subjects, the patients with vertebral fracture had a significantly higher area of fat-containing tissue and a lower region of non-fatty muscle in perirhinal muscle named "back muscles," unlike the counterpart comparison of abdominal erector spinal muscle called the major psoas muscle.
We hope that these findings serve establishment a strategy for the prevention of osteoporosis by enhancing the muscle mass of the perirhinal muscles of the spinal column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨密度で骨強度の評価が困難である2型糖尿病の椎体骨の脆弱性亢進機序において、脊柱周囲筋群の筋量低下や脂肪化との関連を臨床研究により初めて見いだした。筋の脂肪化や筋量喪失は、いわゆる立位姿勢の「前傾化」をもたらし、椎体荷重面が変化して椎体強度低下をもたらす可能性が考えられる。この成果は、2型糖尿病において脊柱起立筋群のサルコペニア化や脂肪化が椎体骨強度の脆弱化の病因である可能性を示唆しており、脊柱周囲筋の筋量増進による骨粗鬆症予防戦略が期待される。