Mechanism of disease progress by platelet-bacterial antigen complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi Gakuen University (2020-2021)
Kochi University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Norihito  高知学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60398055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上岡 樹生  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 特別研究員 (00274374)
松村 敬久  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (10274391)
西田 愛恵  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30600796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔内常在菌 / IL-6 / 血小板凝集 / 抗体産生 / 抗原抗体反応 / 血小板 / 慢性持続感染 / 抗原抗体複合体 / 細菌抗原 / 血小板活性化 / 自己免疫疾患 / 冠動脈疾患 / 血小板-抗原抗体 複合体 / 凝集 / 常在菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between the invasion of bacterial antigens into the host, antibody production, and platelet activity from the persistent establishment of commensal bacteria as one of the factors in the pathogenesis of coronary artery disease and autoimmune diseases.
Various species of oral commensal bacteria were detected, as well as serum antibodies against host commensal antigens. IL-6 production was higher upon stimulation by negative bacteria than by Gram-positive bacteria. These results suggest that, in addition to the diversity of oral commensal bacteria, biological responses due to persistent colonization of commensal bacteria may be associated with disease development through a variety of host-dependent responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により口腔内常在菌の多様性と自己の常在菌に対する抗体産生やグラム陰性菌によりIL-6が有意に産生されることを確認した。冠動脈疾患や自己免疫疾患等の疾患発症における口腔内常在菌との関連性については、加齢や基礎疾患による免疫機能の低下および歯周病による口腔細菌叢構成異常などの宿主依存的な要因が疾患発症に大きく関与している可能性がある。口腔内のブラッシングなどにより口腔内環境を整えることは、口腔内常在菌の質および量などをコントロールでき、口腔内常在菌抗原による細胞の活性化による炎症等に派生して引き起こされる様々な疾患発症を回避できる可能性があることが示唆された。