The development of the super high sensitive detection method not to be affected by the oxidation, a reduction material in a living body sample and the potential for expansion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOKAZONO EISAKU  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60404042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高感度検出 / 錯体 / 過酸化水素 / 酸化・還元 / 酸化 / 還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a new detection system with higher sensitivity and specificity than the current method by inducing coloration of three-dimensional complexes, aiming to construct a highly sensitive measurement system to directly quantify hydrogen peroxide, instead of the conventional detection by redox reaction.
In the investigation, it was found that this method was strongly affected by turbidity of the reaction solution due to protein components mixed in from the sample, so the scope of application of this analytical technology was restricted to environments with low protein content, and the target of application was reexamined. We found that this method has potential for application as a detection technology for nucleic acid amplification in bacterial and viral diagnostic tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討の成果により、細菌検査やウイルス診断検査における核酸増幅の検出技術としての応用の可能性を見出すことができたことから、迅速かつ簡便な新しい核酸増幅定性・定量検出システムの構築に加え緊急時・災害時の電気,水などのライフラインの乏しい医療現場での感染症などの遺伝子検査キッ トの検出系全般への高感度技術の応用展開が可能であると考える。