Proposal of pre-borderline neuropathy as a new disease entity and construction of novel ultra-early diagnosis methods for detecting the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Konen  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90361899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 政明  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (50399672)
増田 曜章  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (50464459)
田崎 雅義  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (50613402)
植田 光晴  熊本大学, 病院, 教授 (60452885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耐糖能異常ニューロパチー / 準境界型ニューロパチー / 耐糖能異常 / ニューロパチー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that is characterized by early selective involvement of small nerve fibers. We studied the difference in degree of disability depending on the type of neuron, involvement of oxidative stress in the onset, frequency, and involvement of the central nervous system in the onset in impaired glucose tolerance neuropathy. The density reduction rate of adrenergic neuron in epidermis was higher than that of cholinergic neuron around sweat glands. In addition, there was a correlation between the serum oxidizing power/antioxidant power ratio and the degree of small-fiber neuropathy (p=0.79、r<0.05). The frequency of neuropathy was 21.3% of all impaired glucose tolerance patients. Moreover, a relationship between impaired glucose tolerance neuropathy and the thalamus and posterior horn of the spinal cord was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた、耐糖能異常ニューロパチーにおける①adrenergic neuronとcholinergic neuronとの障害度の差についてのデータ、②発症への酸化ストレスの関与につ
いてのデータ、③発症への中枢神経系の関与についてのデータ、および準境界型ニューロパチーと称すべき病態に関する出現頻度のデータが、今後「耐糖能異常患者に出現する小径線維ニューロパチーの超早期診断法の確立」、「point of no returnを意識した薬物療法の至適開始時期同定」、そして「耐糖能異常患者における小径線維ニューロパチーの発症機序の一部解明」に結びつく可能性は極めて高い。