| Project/Area Number |
18K07455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Naohito 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80212819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片桐 真人 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50152674)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病性腎症診断法 / 尿中ミトコンドリアタンパク質 / 酸化ストレス / ニトロ化タンパク質 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / 脂肪酸代謝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to verify the excretion mechanism of urinary mitochondrial protein as an early diagnostic marker for diabetic nephropathy and to establish a diagnostic method using urinary mitochondrial protein. (1) Oxidative stress during the normoalbuminuric stage of type 1 diabetes mellitus damages renal cortical mitochondria and excretes mitochondrial proteins in the urine. (2) Mitophagy (selective autophagy), a system for degrading and removing damaged mitochondria, are preferentially induced in proximal tubular cells. (3) Fatty acid metabolism in mitochondrial quality control mechanisms showed high levels of the fatty acid transporter acylcarnitine and increased Fatty acid metabolism with a shift toward ω3 Fatty acids (antioxidant & vasoprotective) relative to ω6 Fatty acids. From these results, urinary excretion of mitochondrial proteins that may represent early diagnostic markers for diabetic nephropathy, and (4) we were able to start clinical experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎症発症前糖尿病ラットの腎臓でミトコンドリアは酸化ストレス障害を受けており、損傷ミトコンドリア蓄積は、腎期機能障害の原因となる可能性があるため分解・除去しなければならない。この分解・除去機構であるマイトファジーは、近位尿細管優位に誘導されミトコンドリアタンパク質が尿中に排泄されることを示した。近位尿細管は再吸収・排泄機能を担い多くのエネルギーが必要とされ、エネルギー産生をするミトコンドリア機能と腎臓機能は密接な関係がある。ミトコンドリア機能低下は腎症の発症・進展させ、ミトコンドリア機能評価は腎機能評価に繋がる。 尿中ミトコンドリアタンパク質排泄測定による糖尿病性腎症の早期診断法が確立できる。