Tau propagation mechanism and therapeutic target in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yumiko Motoi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60338407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタウ蛋白 / アルツハイマー病 / プリオン様伝播 / 学習障害 / 伝播 / ストレイン / ミクログリア / 凝集 / プリオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human tauopathy brain injections into the mouse brain induce the development of tau aggregates; however, the features of this neurotoxicity remain unclear. One reason may be short observational periods because previous studies mostly used mutated-tau transgenic mice and needed to complete the study before these mice developed neurofibrillary tangles. To examine whether long-term incubation of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) brain in the mouse brain cause functional decline. We herein used Tg601 mice, which overexpress wild-type human tau, and non-transgenic littermates (NTg) and injected an insoluble fraction of the AD brain into the unilateral hippocampus. After a long-term (17-19 months) post-injection, mice exhibited learning deficits detected by the Barnes maze test, Aggregated tau pathology and increased Iba-I-positive microglia in the hippocampus. These results potentially implicate that long-term changes in non-mutated tau mice may reflect human pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヒトアルツハイマー病をマウス脳に注入することによりヒトアルツハイマー病類似の脳変化および症状を再現することを示すことができた。本マウスモデルをアルツハイマー病の薬剤探索に使用することができるであろう。