Reactivation of insulin receptor by using lectins derived from Cordyceps.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yukiko  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40275607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 佑樹  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80610063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 冬虫夏草 / アディポネクチン / ガングリオシド / 抗肥満 / lectin / sialic acid / Cordyceps / シアル酸 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / glycosphingolipids
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that the differentiation from the precursor cell to the adipocyte was observed and the lowering of the adiponectin production quantity which seems to normalize the action of insulin was suppressed by coexisting the extract from genus Cordyceps with the precursor adipocyte in which the cell differentiation is inhibited under the coexistence of TNF-α. From these results, it was found that the extract of genus Cordyceps might improve insulin resistant diabetes. In addition, it was suggested that the extract of Cordyceps sinensis might contain active components that bind to gangliosides. We will further verify the structure of recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事などの取り込みにより毒性を持たない冬虫夏草の抽出液の成分が、間接的にアディポネクチンの産生を増やし、糖糖尿病の原因となる脂肪細胞の分化を促進させた結果から、インスリン抵抗性糖尿病の制御を研究する天然の分子ツールが冬虫夏草から発見された。その機序は未明であるが、糖尿病を理解し治療する新たな制御方法として、学術的、社会的に非常に有意義な知見を残すことができた。