Project/Area Number |
18K07459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiguchi Atsushi 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, 室長 (50547289)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ストレス関連疾患 / 脳画像 / 神経可塑性 / 認知訓練 / 認知介入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent brain imaging studies have shown that short-term stimulation by motor learning, cognitive training, magnetic stimulation (TMS), and electrical stimulation (tDCS) can alter brain function and brain morphology. These changes in brain morphology have been discussed as the basis for synaptic plasticity in adults. Reduced synaptic plasticity has been reported to be a risk factor for dementia and a predictor of recovery from stressful stressors, and may serve as an objective biomarker for assessing disease risk. In this study, we aimed to evaluate and validate brain MR imaging changes induced by short-term cognitive intervention as synaptic plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本共同研究が今後発展することにより、短期的刺激によるシナプス可塑性の個人差を検出し、精神疾患の危険因子のバイオマーカーとなりえることを明らかにできると見込まれる。更に、ストレス関連疾患の患者群への同様の検討を行うことで、短期的な認知的刺激によるシナプス可塑性指標が、認知行動療法や薬物療法などの治療反応性を予測する因子となる可能性を検討する。中長期的な展望としては、より簡便な介入検査により、疾患リスクや治療反応性を予測できることができ、精神医療への多大なる貢献が見込まれる。