Behavioral study on the novel anti-dementia drug repurposed as treatment for the Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Yanai Shuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60469070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 記憶・学習 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / シロスタゾール / ドネペジル / 記憶 / 学習 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 老化 / 2剤併用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we revealed that the PDE3 inhibitor cilostazol improved the impaired learning and memory function in a mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease. This results suggest that cilostazol might be a possible therapeutic intervention for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease. In addition, sub-effective doses of cilostazol and donepezil in combination recovered memory function. These results suggest that the combination therapy comprising two or more drugs may offer a new pharmacological approach for treating cognitive disorders, as the combination therapy demonstrated to be an effective strategy for treating some types of diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存薬剤の主標的分子や作用機序を新規疾患へ展開するドラッグ・リポジショニングに立脚した国内外の研究の多くは、培養細胞等を用いた「分子・細胞レベル」の研究である。動物の「行動レベル」で認知症を対象としたドラッグ・リポジショニング研究は世界的に少ない。本研究で用いたシロスタゾールは既存薬と作用点が異なるため、アルツハイマー型認知症治療薬の選択肢を広げるとともに、既存の認知症治療薬との併用における有力な候補薬剤となることが期待される。認知機能低下を改善し、認知症の重篤症状を先送りすることは、個人の健康寿命ロスとQOLの低下を防ぐだけでなく、患者の家族を含む社会全体にとっての重要課題と言える。