Redox status of apolipoprotein E and its pathophysiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kazuyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70419414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアポリポ蛋白 E / Cystein-thiol / レドックス状態 / 酸化ストレス / 動脈硬化症 / アルツハイマー病 / リポ蛋白代謝 / 血清apoE / Cysteine-thiol 基 / レドックス変化 / レドックスindex / apolipoprotein E / apolipoprotein AII / ジスフフィド結合 / DMPCクリアランス / システイン / システイン残基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The redox status of cysteine-thiol (RSCT) is involved in various pathophysiological regulations. However, the RSCT of apolipoprotein E (apoE) has not been studied in detail. In the present study, we investigated effects of the RSCT of apoE on its pathophysiological functions. We found the possibility that the RSCT of apoE is closely involved in triglyceride-rich lipoproteins and glucose metabolism. We also found significant differences in the RSCT of serum apoE between the patients with atherosclerosis and control subjects. The estimation of the RSCT of serum apoE could be helpful in the diagnosis and prognosis of oxidative stress-related diseases, such as atherosclerotic diseases and Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が加速化する中で動脈硬化性疾患やアルツハイマー病など酸化ストレスを起因とする諸疾患の予防法と早期診断法の開発とそれに不可欠な病態メカニズムの解明は喫緊の課題である。apoEはこれらの疾患の発症に関与する重要な分子である。本研究では、apoEのRSCTが脂質および糖代謝に影響し、動脈硬化症の病態形成に関与していることを見出した。これらの知見は、臨床検査による血清apoEのRSCTの評価が酸化ストレスを起因とする諸疾患の診断や予防に有用である可能性を示唆している。