Project/Area Number |
18K07464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Shotaro 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 准教授 (60584480)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | サルコペニア / フレイル / 透析 / 末期腎不全 / 透析導入 / 慢性腎臓病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the actual status of sarcopenia/frail in patients with end-stage renal failure newly introduced to dialysis, to examine the development of complications (cardiovascular disease, infection, malignancy, etc.) and death as endpoints, to show the frequency of sarcopenia/frail in newly introduced dialysis patients in Japan, and to clarify the relationship between them and life expectancy. As of March 31, 2022, the mean age of the 117 enrolled patients was 68.6 years, and the mean creatinine was 8.64 mg/dL. Of the 117 patients, 26 (28.0%) met the criteria for sarcopenia out of 93 study subjects with no missing data. Of the 93 subjects with no missing data, 26 (28.0%) met the criteria for sarcopenia, and 76 (81.7%) met the criteria for frailty according to Fried.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サルコペニア・フレイルは、近年高齢者の生命予後に関与する因子としてその予防策が講じられている。また、慢性腎臓病は日本人の7人に1人に認める国民病と言われ、進行し末期腎不全に至ると生命維持のためには透析または腎移植が必要となり、高率に合併症を起こしQOLや生命予後も悪く、医療費もかかることから社会的にも問題と成っている。本研究では、末期腎不全に至った患者におけるサルコペニア・フレイルが高率であることを明らかにすることにより、慢性腎臓病患者に対しサルコペニア・フレイル予防のための早期介入の必要性を啓蒙することとなった点で意義があると考える。