Social Determinant of Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masaaki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (40377338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会経済的格差 / 健康格差 / 冠動脈疾患 / 健診データ / 社会経済的状況 / 健診ビッグデータ / 社会経済的地位 / 職種 / 肝機能障害 / 健診 / ビッグデータ / 企業規模 / 生活習慣病 / 社会経済的要因 / 睡眠不足 / メタボ / ビッグデータ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Work is a major social determinant of health. We conducted a cross-sectional study to explore the association between coronary heart disease (CHD), its risk factors, and the working environment among 10,572 Japanese male workers in 2016. This study included data from health check-ups and questionnaires on medical history of CHD, hypertension, and diabetes, and the use of medication. The working environment included company size and industry categories. Logistic regression analysis was performed to explore the association. In total, 1.5% of patients had a history of CHD and 31.5% and 11.0% of participants were suffering from hypertension and diabetes, respectively. Compared to workers in a large company, those in a smaller company were more likely to have CHD. Moreover, there was a significant association between CHD’s risk factors and working in the transportation industry. Health providers should consider employee working environment as a potential risk factor for CHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈疾患や糖尿病などの生活習慣病は企業規模が小さい、運輸・郵便業といった職場で有意に高い結果が見られました。これは職場の規模や職種で健康格差があることを意味しています。規模の小さい職場では職員の健康を保つ福利厚生が不十分であるか、または不健康な生活習慣を持つ人が多いことが考えられました。運輸業に従事する長距離ドライバーの方は健康的な睡眠や食生活、運動習慣が持てない可能性があります。社会として対策を進める必要があることを示しました。
今回は健診を受けない従業員の調査はできていないため、実際はさらに健康格差が大きいと考えられます。誰も取り残されない社会のため、健康格差を縮小することが重要です。