Investigation of vaccines using glycolipid antigens for anti-aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwabu Yuka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30738266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 竜一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40291439)
中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
島村 宗尚  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60422317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複合糖質ワクチン / 免疫 / 老化 / 糖鎖 / 癌 / 免疫 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycolipid antigens are good targets in the early stages leading to chronic inflammation and in the prevention of low-grade inflammatory diseases of aging. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the immune system and develop a glycolipid vaccine using a mouse model of spontaneous immune disease, which is considered an old age variant. We designed specific synthetic glycolipid antigens, which are considered to be glycan markers of chronic inflammation, and immunized mice with them. After confirming the antibody titer, immunoglobulin IgG was purified from the serum of mice before and after vaccine administration and analyzed for glycan structures. As a result, the IgG analysis showed that in addition to the N-glycan complex type bi-antennary structure , the core fucose structure was present in large numbers. Although there were changes in the profiling of IgG glycan structures in the vaccine-treated group, there was no effect on body weight or mortality compared to the no-treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖は核酸(ゲノム)、タンパク質に続く第3 の生命鎖として、生命現象のカギとなる。生体内には様々な構造の糖鎖が存在するため、全身性自己免疫疾患や低度の炎症疾患(老化)など細胞内代謝の僅かな変化を捉える指標として糖鎖をターゲットとした。免疫グロブリンIgGは重鎖および軽鎖からなる糖蛋白質であり、多様な糖鎖は重鎖の定常領域に存在する。IgGの定常領域に存在するN結合型糖鎖を解析することで、テロメアよりも優れた老化マーカーとなる。糖脂質抗原を用いたワクチンの開発は、新しい創薬のターゲットとして、さらに癌の発生などの初期ステージにおける診断薬や早期治療に貢献できると考えている。