Prophylactic Opioid Rescue Effectiveness in the Treatment of Breakthrough Pain in Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Kaoru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10366354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
浜野 淳  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10709190)
田上 恵太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50813458)
坂下 明大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (90514662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords突出痛 / BAT / オピオイドレスキュー / オピオイド / 予防投与 / がん疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the study were to determine the frequency and characteristics (subtypes, number of occurrences per day, time from onset to peak of pain, and duration of pain) of breakthrough pain in cancer pain, as well as to determine the efficacy and safety of prophylactic administration of opioid rescue medications for the subtypes of breakthrough pain, such as pain associated with bone metastases during movement and pain in the digestive tract associated with eating and drinking.
Unfortunately, the study failed to produce results within the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究が完遂できれば突出痛のサブタイプに合わせたレスキュー薬の効果的な使い方や安全性についての知見が得られ、緩和が困難な突出痛に苦しむがん患者のQOLを改善する一助になるはずであった。