Preparation of diagnostic guidelines for antiphospholipid syndrome and elucidation of the mechanism for arterial and venous thrombosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Junzo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30448071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家子 正裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50250436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 抗カルジオリピン抗体 / 抗β2グリコプロテインI抗体 / 自動分析装置 / 抗リン脂質抗体 / 酵素固相化免疫測定法 / 抗β2グリコプロテインⅠ抗体 / 血栓症 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / ELISA / 検査診断指針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated two series of commercial ELISA kits and three automated aPL assays for aCL and aβ2GPI of IgG and IgM classes. The diagnostic utility of both aβ2GPI-IgG and aCL-IgG was sufficiently high in all assays. Spearman’s correlation coefficients of aβ2GPI-IgG test results between automated and manual assays were all >0.92. Compared to manual assays, the automated assays are of primary choice with equivalent clinical utility and the ease of simultaneous testing for multiple types of aPLs.
We investigated the thrombosis effect of antiphospholipid antibodies using IgG fractions containing aCL / β2GPI and/or aPS / PT. The present study found that the synergistic effect of aCL / β2GPI and aPS / PT strongly suppressed activated protein C and markedly promoted monocyte surface tissue factor expression and TNF-α production. These modes of thrombogenic action of aPLs could be an important target for developing a specific measure to prevent the complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自動分析装置により臨床的に有用性の高い抗リン脂質抗体を複数種測定し、陽性抗体の種類および抗体価から患者毎に血栓性合併症の発症および再発リスクを予測できる新たなAPS検査診断法の確立に結びつく研究である。さらに、我々が提唱したAPSの病態機序(仮説)に基づき、抗リン脂質抗体による血栓形成作用を動脈血栓と静脈血栓の差異に着目して系統的に検討するという臨床と基礎の両面から病態を捉え、より的確なAPSの診療を可能とする研究である。本研究の成果は、APS検査診断を大きく向上させるのみならず、APSの病態解明や新しい治療法の開発への貢献が期待される。