The impact of frailty on the cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okui Hideki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70815620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00573023)
窪薗 琢郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00598013)
大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
二宮 雄一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40722575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / 栄養 / 肥満 / 心房細動 / 心血管疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 生活習慣病 / サルコペニア / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrospective study was conducted using the annual health checkup data of 67,379 adults without baseline AF. Participants were grouped according to waist circumference (WC): large-WC group and normal-WC group. During a median follow-up of 5 years, 280 (0.4%) new cases of AF were recorded. Univariate analysis revealed a significant increase in new-onset AF in males but not in females in the large-WC group. After adjusting for clinical variables, multivariate analysis revealed that a large WC was significantly associated with new-onset AF in males but not in females. We also evaluated the effect of malnutrition on prognosis in patients with either coronary artery or peripheral artery diseases who underwent optimal percutaneous coronary intervention or endovascular treatment, respectively. Compared to the patients with normal nutritional status, those with malnutrition assessed by Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI) had higher incidence of cardiovascular event and mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養はフレイル進展における主たる要因である。我々の研究により、栄養過多や栄養バランス異常の存在が示唆される腹部肥満や、逆に低栄養を有することは、新規心房細動発症や、様々な心血管疾患のイベント発症および生命予後不良のリスク因子となることが明らかとなった。栄養を軸とした適切な治療介入を行うことは幅広く心血管疾患およびフレイルの有効な予防・治療となり、超高齢社会を迎え急増している心血管疾患やフレイル・サルコペニア、そしてこれに伴う医療費・医療資源の高騰という現在本邦が直面している社会的問題に対する有効な解決方法に繋がる、社会的意義の高い成果を得ることができた。