Detection of Group B Streptococcus (GBS) in pregnant women-Application to Fully Automated Genetic Analyzer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Saori  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (00803660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊川 真弘  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10645443)
志村 浩己  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40303416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGBS / 遺伝子検出法 / B群溶血性レンサ球菌(GBS) / ペニシリン低感受性GBS / 遺伝子検査法 / 新生児GBS感染症 / B群溶血性レンサ球菌(GBS) / 妊婦GBSユニバーサルスクリーニング / ペニシリン低感受性GBS(PRGBS) / 高感度・迅速GBS検出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus agalactiae(GBS:Group B Streptococcus)is carried in the vagina and rectum by 10-30% of women. If a pregnant woman is a GBS carrier, this can cause neonatal GBS infection.To prevent these infections, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has established guidelines for universal screening of all pregnant women for GBS and prophylactic administration of antimicrobials to pregnant women carrying GBS.Currently, GBS universal screening is performed by culture method, but the detection sensitivity is low and it takes two days to detect.In this study, we examined a fully automated genetic analysis system that enables high-sensitivity and rapid measurement, with the aim of improving the aforementioned. As a result, it is considered that the studied gene analyzer is more useful than conventional gene detection methods for samples that contain many inhibitors of gene detection, such as stool samples. This finding was applicable in GBS gene detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦GBSユニバーサルスクリーニングの検出感度が現法(培養法)より向上し、検出時間の短縮が可能となれば、新生児GBS感染症のリスクを軽減にすることにつながり、より安全な周産期医療へ寄与することができる。本研究では、全自動遺伝子解析装置の性能評価を行った。この全自動遺伝子解析装置を妊婦から採取した膣および直腸拭いスワブ検体からの直接GBS遺伝子の検出する方法に応用することが出来れば、ユニバーサルスクリーニングにおけるGBS検出感度向上と検出時間短縮が可能となることが期待される。