| Project/Area Number |
18K07473
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Ohmura Kazumasa 北海道医療大学, 予防医療科学センター, 准教授 (10803637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家子 正裕 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50250436)
高橋 伸彦 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20372279)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 直接経口抗凝固薬 / 確認試験 / 血栓リスク / 出血リスク / 残存抗凝固能 / 希釈プロトロンビン時間 / 出血マーカー / 血栓マーカー / 血栓塞栓症 / Xa阻害薬 / 確認検査 / 出血イベント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation treated with direct oral anticoagulant treatment, parameters of coagulation and anticoagulation functions were measured using blood samples collected, and then the correlation with the Ratio of Inhibited Thrombin Generation (RITG), an indicator of bleeding and thrombosis risk, was examined. High RITG levels were associated with a significant increase in bleeding risk markers, while low RITG levels were associated with a significant increase in thrombosis risk markers. This study suggests that RITG is useful as an indicator for evaluating thrombosis or bleeding risk during direct oral anticoagulant treatment, and the results will contribute to the establishment of a new confirmation test for the implementation of appropriate anticoagulant therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直接経口抗凝固薬(DOAC)による治療は非弁膜症心房細動を含め静脈性血栓性疾患で広く行われている治療であり、従来のワルファリン療法と比較し、治療中の確認試験を必要としない点、頭蓋内出血などの重大な出血リスクが少ない点で優れているとされる。確認試験を必要としない点から定容量で使用されるが、一方で患者個々の凝固能および抗凝固能の多様性を考慮するとDOACの抗凝固効果が均一であるとは考えにくい。本研究は、DOAC療法中の抗凝固能を評価する指標を作成することに研究成果が寄与することで、血栓リスクあるいは出血リスクが高いと推測される状況で実施できる確認試験の開発を前進させる意義がある。