A Study on Physician-Patient-Family Communication to Enable End-of-Life Care in Home medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2023)
Saitama Medical University (2019-2022)
Kitasato University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takuma  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座教授 (50722154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 恭子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40365987)
石川 ひろの  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
千葉 宏毅  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90713587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在宅医療 / コミュニケーション / 訪問診療 / 医療コミュニケーション / RIAS / 看取り / 医師患者関係 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the content of communication between patients, companions, physicians, and non-physician professions (nurses, care managers, etc.) in home medical care, and to identify desirable communication to realize policies (including end-of-life care at home) in accordance with the patient's wishes. Conversations during actual home medical cares (55 cases at 9 facilities nationwide) were recorded with an IC recorder, and the data were analyzed.
The analysis revealed that the role of the second companion’s function in communication in home medical care was similar to that of the first companion, such as providing information and playing a facilitative role to the patient, and that topics related to absent professionals and absent family members were important during the treatment and utilized in multidisciplinary collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、医療における会話の内容を分析する国際的な標準的ツールであるThe Roter Interaction Analysis System(RIAS) で分類した点がある。また、今回、在宅医療に適するコード(分類法)を開発した。
社会的意義として、医師は在宅医療において、一人目の付き添い者に加えて、二人目の付き添い者にも注意を払うべきであることが明らかになった。また、在宅医療における多職種連携を推進する上で、医師は、患者、付き添い者、様々な専門職からの診療に不在の専門職からの情報に留意すべきであることが明らかになった。