| Project/Area Number |
18K07476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Daisuke 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30327639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マインドフルネス / がん / うつ病 / 不安 / 不眠 / 緩和ケア / 慢性痛 / 内受容感覚 / 睡眠 / うつ / QOL / 痛み / QOL / 心理療法 / がん支持療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Application of mindfulness-based cognitive therapy (MBCT) to cancer patients was investigated. In FY2018, MBCT program in a group format (2 hours weekly, 8 weeks) was developed. In FY2019, it was modified to an individual format (1-hour, 8 sessions in flexible intervals), in order to increase its applicability. The structure of each session was; review of previous session (5 minutes), review of homework (10 min), mindfulness exercise (15-30 min), review of exercise (10 min), and setting homework (5 min). The program was applied to seven cancer patients, under the approval of the ethics committee. All the participants completed the program and showed improvement in depression and anxiety (HADS), symptom burden (ESAS) and sleep. After FY 2020, face-to-face implementation was made difficult due to COVID-19. The program was implemented in an online format to patients with chronic pain (including cancer patients) afterward. The feasibility of the program was demonstrated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、マインドフルネス認知療法を集団・個人の両方の形式でプログラム化し、実施可能性を検証した。マインドフルネス認知療法は本来対面・集団療法形式であるが、個人療法形式、および、オンラインでの実施可能性を検討できたことは、今後の国内外における普及において有意義である。当初の計画を変更したが、がん患者を含む慢性痛患者において、不安・抑うつ、痛みの拡大視、内受容感覚における改善が見られ、マインドフルネス認知療法の今後の普及や治療メカニズム解明に資すると考えられた。