Exploratory research on treatments for Diabetes-related dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANETAKA HIDEKAZU  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90385021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 春夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10228520)
清水 聰一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10385031)
高田 祐輔  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449193)
平尾 健太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40516639)
櫻井 博文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (60235223)
馬原 孝彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70266477)
佐藤 友彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70421071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 脳血流SPECT / Cingulate Island Sign / IMP-SPECT / Alzheimer / DLB / Lewy / 糖尿病性認知症 / cingulate island sign / Alzheimer病 / Sarcopenia / 糖尿病 / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CIScore using SPECT in the AD group was significantly higher than that in the DLB groups.
This suggests that the CIScore can discriminate DLB from AD, if the decrease in rCBF in the PCG is similar between them. The diagnostic accuracy of the CIScore may be low as it often shows an increase in elderly DLB patients,in whom the pathologically common form is most prevalent. Further study should include assessment of multiple components such as symptom classification and age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病(AD)とレビー小体型認知症(DLB)の鑑別をより容易に行うことが可能となった。認知症診断の効率化は、患者側の利益だけでなく、医療従事者にも効率的で有益な情報をもたらすことが可能となった。適切な医療と介護の提供に結びつくため、本研究によって得られる成果の社会的意義は極めて大きいといえる。