Project/Area Number |
18K07480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yun Young Sook 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00339102)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳由来の神経栄養因子 / 植物抽出物ライブラリー / ルシフェラーぜアッセイ / プロモーター依存的転写活性 / うつ様症状 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 植物ライブラリー / 転写 / タデ科の植物 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 脳由来神経栄養因 / 植物抽出物 / pBDNF-IV / 転写活性 / total BDNF / 植物抽出物由来の化合物 / mRNA / タンパク質発現 / スクリーニング / カラムクロマトグラフィー / 構造決定 / 天然物 / 薬用植物 / 老人性うつ様症状 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it has been revealed that brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BNDF) is decreased in patients with depression, and BDNF has attracted attention as a therapeutic target for depression. Therefore, we screened the promoter activity of BDNF using a plant extract library with the aim of finding a plant-derived compound that increases BDNF expression and improves depression-like symptoms. Fourteen compounds were isolated from extracts of Rhubarb and Red Clover, which exhibit BDNF promoter activity. The chemical structures of these compounds were similar to those of compounds exhibiting antidepressant activity, supporting that these extracts exhibit antidepressant activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
うつ病患者において脳由来神経栄養因子 (BNDF) が減少することが見出され、BDNF がうつ病の治療標的として注目されている。BDNF プロモーター依存的転写活性を標的にスクリーニングを行った結果、マルバダイオウやムラサキツメクサの抽出物が BDNF プロモーター依存的転写活性を示した。これらの植物からスチルベンの配糖体やイソフラボノイドがそれぞれ単離された。前者は抗うつ作用を示すレスベラトールと類似しており、後者は植物性エストロゲンとして知られている。この2つの植物は食品として利用されているため、摂取することにより抗うつ作用につながると期待される。