Investigation on methods of intervention in sleep disorder improving QOL of diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takahisa  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40384119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊代 尚記  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20535207)
鴫山 文華  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70808188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 睡眠障害 / アンケート調査 / 生活の質 / 糖尿病 / 介入法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated research on the factors to influence sleep and life quality using several questionnaires for 500 of type 2 diabetes who did not take sleep medicines. We have analyzed the questionnaire from 380 of patients resulting the younger patients were, the lower sleep quality they had. These results are quite different from those which have been reported previously from the patients who were not restricted for type 2 diabetes. Analyses of the patient backgrounds revealed younger patients showed larger body mass index. We have eliminated the patients who declare they were diagnosed as sleep apnea syndrome. Even so younger patients may have some problems related to sleep apnea syndrome. We should be very careful when we ask the patients with insomnia about their current condition and medical history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者の血糖コントロールやインスリン感受性が睡眠の質と深く関係していることがこれまで当科や他の研究者より報告されてきた。今回の基盤研究では糖尿病の治療に大きく影響する睡眠の質が損なわれる因子を明らかにする過程において若年者に注意を払う必要があることが明らかとなった。スマートフォンなどの普及による睡眠時間の短縮、睡眠の質の悪化が若年者に認めれられることは明らかであるが、肥満傾向の強い若年2型糖尿病患者にはその裏にあると考えられる睡眠時無呼吸症候群についての注意を払うことの重要性が推察され、糖尿病のコントロールが不良な若年患者に対する介入方法として留意しなければならないことが判明した。