Is a video cognitive behavioral therapy program using a personal digital assistant effective for irritable bowel syndrome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yasushi  明星大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50508439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 認知行動療法 / ICBT / エクスポージャー / 脳腸相関病 / 認知再構成 / 携帯情報端末 / アプリケーション / ストレスモデル / 消化器心身症 / 機能性消化器心身症 / 心身症 / ストレス / 心身医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy, which focuses on cognitive restructuring and exposure, for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), a frequently occurring brain-gut-related disease. . The objective was to examine the clinical applicability of preventive intervention techniques, focusing on non-patient IBS. The intervention program consisted of a 10-week package, and the effect of reducing symptoms and improving QOL was confirmed through the efforts of the hje application on mobile information terminals.The results showed that the CBT intervention group had a significant effect compared to the control group. This suggests a reduction in symptoms and anxiety about abdominal symptoms. It was suggested that the CBT program package used in this study may have clinical application as a therapeutic self-help technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群(IBS)は代表的な脳腸相関病であり,腹痛や下痢などの便通異常といった症状が伴うにも関わらず,器質的には問題が認められない機能性疾患である。特に先進国では発症率が10%前後にも上ともいわれているが,治療は対症療法にとどまることも少なくないため,患者のQOLは非常に障害される。本研究では,これまでに国内外において治療効果のエビデンスが積み重ねられている認知行動療法をデジタル化して,さらなる臨床応用の可能性を追求した。携帯情報端末上で動作するCBTアプリケーションを用いた介入効果測定の結果,セルフヘルプ技法としての社会実装の可能性が示唆された。