Preventive Effect of Rifampicin on Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Masashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40773445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 人工知能 / リファンピシン / PET / アミロイド / タウ / アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distinguishing Alzheimer's disease (AD) from other dementia is crucial for the future use of rifampicin. We have tried comparison of medial temporal lobe atrophy by MRI and amyloid PET for AD discrimination, distinguishing DLB, AD, and normal by perfusion SPECT and FDG PET images with AI, fractal analysis of Dopamine transporter SPECT, proposal of a new quantification method of cerebral blood flow, examination of reference region of amyloid PET by simulation, detection of degeneration by [18F]THK5351 PET, and screening of cognitive decline by facial complexion using AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔写真をAIが認知機能低下を見分けたことは、将来、AIを用いて顔で認知機能低下をスクリーニングすることができるようになるかもしれないという可能性を示しており、新聞などに取り上げられ、大きな反響があった。