Project/Area Number |
18K07493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下畑 享良 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60361911)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 末梢血単核球 / 細胞療法 / 極性変換 / 血管新生 / 神経軸索進展 / 脳梗塞 / 機能回復 / 脳血管障害 / 極性化 / 脳虚血 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 保護療法 / 低酸素低糖刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When exogenous peripheral blood mononuclear cells preconditioned by oxygen glucose-deprivation (OGD) were administered to rats with post-ischemic sequelae, angiogenesis and neuronal axonal outgrowth were confirmed, and motor-sensory functions were significantly improved 21 days after cell administration (28 days after ischemia). We developed a bag that can perform OGD stimulation in a closed system for clinical application, and verified the effect of OGD stimulation on human-derived cells. We also confirmed that the number of SSEA3-positive mononuclear cells, a pluripotent stem cell marker, increased after stimulation. We also showed that cells stimulated with this bag also showed therapeutic effects, and we have applied for a patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,脳梗塞後の血管新生,組織修復の機序が明らかとなり,慢性期の脳梗塞治療への応用が検討できる. 末梢血を用いることから,細胞確保が容易で,一般病院にも普及する技術になる.さらに発展させることで,脳梗塞患者の機能回復と予後改善が期待され国民医療費の軽減にもつながる.