Treatment of SBA with 18-mer peptide derived from prosaposin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Khan MDI Sakirul  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教(特定教員) (70746867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋加 浩明  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60581098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二分脊椎 / ニワトリ / 神経障害 / プロサポシン / 神経栄養因子 / 出生前治療 / 運動障害 / GABA ニューロン / 治療 / TNF-α / iNOS / 二分脊髄 / 脊髄障害 / 神経障害治療 / 免疫 / ヒヨコ / 神経成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the 18-mer peptide (PS18), derived from the potent growth factor prosaposin, enables in ovo regeneration of reopened neural tube. PS18 also partially improves spina bifida chick spinal cord deformity and neuropathy and is in the process of writing scientific papers. At the same time, the effect of pain stimulation on GABA neurons was examined. In addition, PS18 administration was also found to increase inflammatory cytokines like tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α), interferon-gamma(IFN-γ), and inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) in the spinal cord. In future, we will further investigate the therapeutic mechanism of PS18 and also examine the relationship with the immune system obtained this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二分脊椎の治療法は確立しておらず革新的な治療法を検討する必要がある。胎児の外科的手術等も行われたが良好な結果は得られていない。申請者らは鶏胚を用いて手術的に二分脊椎を作成し、神経成長因子等の投与により治療を行う事を考えた。申請者らの実験により、強力な成長因子プロサポシンに由来する18-merペプチド(PS18)が、再開裂された神経管の卵内再生を可能にすることが実証された。本研究結果から、胎盤を経由して胎児の二分脊椎部分に達する合成ペプチドを二分脊椎を有する胎児の母体に内科的に投与することにより、二分脊椎の治療を行うことが可能となり、社会的意義は極めて大きい。