Project/Area Number |
18K07501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuse Dai 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70596395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 浩雄 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00701830)
雑賀 徹 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00744880)
山崎 亮 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 多系統萎縮症 / グリア炎症 / ミクログリア / バイオマーカー / intermediate monocytes / αシヌクレイン / オリゴデンドログリア / 脱髄 / CSF1R阻害薬 / トランスジェニックマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated a transgenic mice model which express mutant human A53Tα-synuclein in oligodendroglia as a new animal model of multiple system atrophy MSA). This will be a useful mice model because it develops clinical symptoms and pathological changes within a few months. Behavioral analysis and pathological evaluation were performed. Marked activation of microglia was seen especially in early stage. Therapeutic approaches were also analyzed. We also analyzed about the biomarkers of MSA from peripheral blood of patients. Early decrease of peripheral blood intermediate monocytes may be characteristic of MSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
任意の時期にαシヌクレインをオリゴデンドロサイトに発現できる、多系統萎縮症の新規モデルを作成した。髄鞘形成後の時期からαシヌクレインを発現させることができ、従来のモデルよりMSAの病態に近く、また短期間での評価が可能なため、病態の解明や治療薬の開発に有用である。 多系統萎縮症患者の末梢血解析では、単球系の細胞分画の特徴を新たに見出すことができ、本疾患のバイオマーカーとして有用のみならず、本疾患のさらなる病態の解明にもつながると思われる。