Project/Area Number |
18K07502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Mitsuharu 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60452885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水口 峰之 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (30332662)
山中 邦俊 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (90212290)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アミロイドブレイカー / アミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン / 薬剤スクリーニング / Drug repositioning / アミロイド・ブレイカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the highly amyloidogenic TTR81-127 fragment, we developed a cell-based high-throughput screening method to discover compounds that disrupt TTR amyloid fibrils. Screening a library of 1280 off-patent drugs, we identified two candidate repositioning drugs, pyrvinium pamoate and apomorphine hydrochloride. Both drugs disrupted patient-derived TTR amyloid fibrils ex vivo, and pyrvinium pamoate also stabilized the tetrameric structure of TTR ex vivo in patient plasma. We conclude that our TTR81-127 based screening method is very useful for discovering therapeutic drugs that directly disrupt amyloid fibrils. We propose that repositioning pyrvinium pamoate and apomorphine hydrochloride as TTR amyloid-disrupting agents may enable evaluation of their clinical utility for managing ATTR amyloidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アミロイドーシスの根治には、アミロイドブレイカーの開発が極めて重要であるが、これまでATTRアミロイドーシスを培養細胞で再現することが出来なかった。本研究で確立したcell-based assay法は、アミロイドブレイカーのスクリーニング法として有用である。今後は、様々なライブラリーを用いてアミロイドブレイカーを探索する。アミロイド・ブレイカーの開発により、病態が進行した患者にも有効な治療法が提供できると考える。