Analysis of UBQLN2 based on loss of function model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50722881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 宏  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326035)
竹内 英之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30362213)
田中 章景  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ノックアウトマウス / UBQLN2 / ALS / コンディショナルノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nerve-specific Ubqln2 CKO mice, the Wire-hang test showed promising findings suggestive of hypokinesia, but the phenotype was minor. Therefore, for the purpose of further testing the hypothesis of loss of function, mice expressing Cre under the Thy1.2 promoter (Thy1-cre / ERT2, -EYFP) induced by Tamoxifen were mated with Ubqln2-flox mice, and the growth and development phase was passed. After that, we established a strain of a model mouse that arrests Ubqln2 expression in a nerve-specific manner, and evaluated motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では筋萎縮性側索硬化症の病態は不明な点が多く、現時点では進行を止める治療法は見いだされていない。本研究では、家族性筋萎縮性側索硬化症の原因として明らかとなっているUBQLN2に着目し、神経特異的なノックアウトを作成することにより、Loss of functionの観点からUBQLN2の病態を明らかにすることを目的としている。