| Project/Area Number |
18K07507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Yoshiaki 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90265786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安部 貴人 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30365233)
武田 景敏 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90445015)
竹内 潤 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (20771819)
三野 俊和 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (60597566)
長谷川 樹 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (90793753)
木村 裕子 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医 (20815394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | アミロイドβ / アルツハイマー病 / 血管周囲腔 / 認知症治療 / 認知症 / 多光子顕微鏡 / アストロサイト / glymphatic系 / ネットワーク / エンドフット / アミロイドベータ / タウ蛋白 / Glymphatic系 / アルツハイマー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully identified the perivascular space as one of the washing-out route of amyloid beta, the causative substance of Alzheimer disease. In the experiment, we observed that amyloid beta, applied on the surface of the cerebral cortex, was transferred gradually in the space along the penetrating vessels. We used live imaging system with cover glass on the top of the cerebral cortex and a two-photon microscopy. The passage of amyloid beta was localized to a segment of perivascular space. In the clinical setting, amyloid beta is thought to be cut from the neurons and washed-out from the deep parenchyma through this perivascular space in the direction opposite to the observed flow and disturbance of this clearance may trigger the development of Alzheimer's disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病の原因物質であるアミロイドβの排出経路を突き止めた研究です。現在アルツハイマー病には根本的な治療法がなく、アミロイドβに対する抗体療法によって脳内アミロイドを低下させ、認知症の進行抑制、発症予防ができないか検討されています。抗体療法の問題の一つがARIAと呼ばれる血管の炎症と脳浮腫で、これが起きると折角アミロイドを低下させても認知症が悪化します。今回の我々の研究は別の角度からアミロイドβを低下させる可能性が示唆され、今後の治療法開発に期待されています。