Search for endogenous retroviruses involved in FSHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Hiroaki  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20466220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 里美  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (40466222)
中川 草  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70510014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDUX4 / FSHD / 筋ジストロフィー / ロングリードシークエンサー / ERV / 内在性レトロウイルス / トランスクリプトーム / ロングリードシークエンス / ロングリード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy (FSHD) is one of the most common types of muscular dystrophy. The causative gene, DUX4-fl, acts as a transcription factor, activating transcription of early embryo-specific genes and endogenous viral elements (EVEs) such as ERVs and MaLRs. However, the full extent of EVEs activated by DUX4-fl remained unclear. In this study, we performed transcriptome analysis of DUX4-fl using a long-read sequencer and identified DUX4-fl induces the expression of repetitive elements such as LINE and Alu as well as ERVs and MaLRs. In addition, we identified many fusion transcripts of genes with repetitive elements. The result of this study was published in a British scientific journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、DUX4-flによって活性化される内在性ウイルス様配列の多くが明らかとなった。それに加え、LINEやAlu、HSATIIや単純反復配列など、ゲノム上の様々な非コード領域からの転写も誘導されていることが明らかとなった。FSHDの病態機序はまだ不明であり、本研究で同定された転写産物の機能を調べることでFSHD病態の理解がさらに深まるものと期待される。また、近年、DUX4-flはがんや免疫、ヒトの初期発生においても重要な役割を担っていることが示唆されているため、本研究で明らかにした転写産物の一覧は、がんなどの分野に対しても有用な情報を与えるものと考えている。