Prevalence and Future Risk of REM Sleep Behavior Disorder-What Can Define Non-converters?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Taeko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70419026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 暢  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80360296)
井上 雄一  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50213179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレム睡眠行動障害 / REM sleep without atonia / 軽度認知機能障害 / パーキンソン病 / 一般高齢者 / αシヌクレイノパチー / 認知機能 / 有病率 / 嗅覚機能 / 錯視 / レビー小体型認知症 / community-based RBD / idiopathic RBD / 疫学 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large-scale elderly survey was conducted in Yuzawa Town, Niigata Prefecture, to investigate the prevalence and outcome of REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD) in the general elderly population. The prevalence in the general elderly population in Japan was 1.23%. This study revealed that the proportion of women is higher in the general elderly population than in clinical cases, with a male to female ratio of 2:1, and there are latent female RBD cases in the general elderly population compared to patients with a motivation for consultation. As for neurophysiological findings, olfactory function and cognitive funtion were higher in community-based iRBD than in clinical iRBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされてこなかった日本人一般高齢者でのレム睡眠行動障害の有病率が明らかになった。また、その男女比が臨床例と異なり女性患者の割合が多いことから、症状が軽度で受診にいたらないが明らかなレム睡眠行動障害である女性が一般高齢者に潜在することも明らかになった。レム睡眠行動障害の臨床例に比して、罹病期間に差はないものの嗅覚機能や認知機能は高く保たれており、一般高齢者から抽出されたレム睡眠行動障害の患者には低リスクの患者が含まれる可能性が示唆された。