Project/Area Number |
18K07513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Akihiro 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20600703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武藤 多津郎 藤田医科大学, 藤田医科大学病院, 特任教授 (60190857)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 抗GM1抗体 / lipid rafts / neutral sphingomyelinase / anti GM1 antibody / sphingomyelin / ceramide / GBS / ラフト / EMRN / コレステロール / lactosylceramide |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When anti-GM1 antibody was allowed to act on cultured cells in which PC12 cells were highly expressed with Trk, the amount and activity of neutral sphingomyelinase (nSMase) protein in the cell membrane fraction decreased and sphingomyelin (SM) in the cell membrane fraction increased. anti-GM1 antibody did not affect the amount of cell membrane gangliosides. These results showed that nSMase activity was significantly reduced in the lipid raft fraction, and it is possible that the target molecules of the disease could be reduced by changing the lipid components on the cell membrane and lipid rafts by various methods such as antibodies and drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗体や薬剤など各種方法で細胞膜上やlipid raftsの脂質成分を変化させることで、疾患の標的分子を減少させうる可能性があると考えられた。