Macroscopic and microscopic diversity of pathogenesis in the central nervous system of patients with myotonic dystrophy type 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20441264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳川 浩男  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90273680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋強直性ジストロフィー / 脳 / 選択的スプライシング / スプライシング異常 / 選択的スプラシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myotonic dystrophy type 1 (DM1) is caused by CTG repeats expansion, which leads to aberrant splicing. We investigated the splicing patterns in several regions of the brain and between the grey matter (GM) and white matter (WM) in DM1 patients. Compared with disease controls, the percentage of spliced-in parameter (PSI) for most of the examined exons were significantly altered in most of the brain regions of DM1 patients, except for the cerebellum. In 7 out of the 15 examined splicing events, the level of PSI change between DM1 and ALS was significantly higher in the GM than in the WM. We hypothesize that WM lesions were caused by Wallerian degeneration due to dominant aberrant splicing of the cell body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋強直性ジストロフィーでは、骨格筋症状のほか、記銘力低下などの中枢神経症状を伴う。今回、皮質に多くのスプライシング異常が存在することが分かった。このことは画像的に白質障害が主体であるという従来の報告と解離している。この解離を説明する仮説として「研究成果の概要」で述べたワーラー変性という機序以外に、白質で別のスプライシング異常が起こっている可能性も想定している。今後皮質、白質間でのスプライシング異常の網羅的解析を計画している。本研究は、皮質白質間の違いに注目した今までにない視点からのものであり、複雑な中枢神経障害の解明につながる。