Genetic screen for disease-associated genes in glial cells using a novel Drosophila model of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Michiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 室長 (40367412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ショウジョウバエ / アミロイドベータ / グリア細胞 / アミロイドβペプチド / リスク遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease is a progressive neurodegenerative disease and is the main cause of senile dementia. Accumulated genetic studies suggest that a number of SNPs associated with genes expressed in glial cells contribute to AD risk. To identify the glial genes that contribute to AD pathogenesis, we established a novel Drosophila model of Alzheimer’s disease and performed the genetic screen using this fly model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進む我が国において,認知症患者数の急増は深刻な社会問題であり,その原因であるアルツハイマー病の発症メカニズムの解明,治療薬標的の同定は急務である。本研究では,アルツハイマー病におけるグリア細胞機能の関与を解明する目的で,新規のアルツハイマー病モデルショウジョウバエを確立した。このモデルを用いることで,アルツハイマー病におけるグリア細胞機能の関与を解明すると共に,グリア細胞に着目した治療薬標的の同定が期待できる。また,既存のモデルとは異なる新しいシステムを有するモデルでの研究は,アルツハイマー病の発症機序の解明に新たな知見をもたらす可能性がある。